BAFTAs: 'Three Billboards' gets Oscar boost

ANI | Updated: Feb 19, 2018 04:50 IST

New Delhi [India], Feb 19 (ANI): Martin McDonagh's 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri' has emerged victorious in five categories at the 2018 edition of the EE British Academy Film Awards.

Just as Academy Award voters start voting, the movie was named Best Picture at the event. It also won Best British Film and the Best Original Screenplay. Best Leading Actress was Frances McDormand, while Sam Rockwell walked away with the Best Supporting Actor title.

There were also Oscar boosts for 'The Shape Of Water,' with Guillermo Del Toro named Best Director, and for 'Darkest Hour,' with Gary Oldman winning Best Leading Actor for his portrayal of British Prime Minister Winston Churchill.

However, there was nothing for 'The Post,' starring Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks. The Steven Spielberg-produced movie was nominated for the Golden Globes and Oscars but missed out at the BAFTAs.

The hotly-tipped war movie 'Dunkirk' had eight nominations, but was only successful for Best Sound.

Check out the winners list below:

Film:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Director:

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve

Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Actress:

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Actor:

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress:

Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER

Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor:

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh - WINNER

Get Out, Jordan Peele

I, Tonya, Steven Rogers

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory - WINNER

The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh

Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby and Paul King

Outstanding British Film in 2018:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent and Pete Czernin - WINNER

Darkest Hour, Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski

The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin and David Schneider

God's Own Country, Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson and Jack Tarling

Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly and Alice Birch

Paddington 2, Paul King, David Heyman and Simon Farnaby

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer in 2018:

I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) and Emily Morgan (Producer) - WINNER

The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (Producers)

Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) and Thomas Napper (Director)

Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)

Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director) and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (Producer)

Film Not in the English Language:

The Handmaiden, Park Chan-Wook and Syd Lim - WINNER

Elle, Paul Verhoeven and Saïd Ben Saïd

First They Killed My Father, Angelina Jolie and Rithy Panh

Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev and Alexander Rodnyansky

The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary:

I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck - WINNER

City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman

Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk

Jane, Brett Morgen

Animated Film:

Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson - WINNER

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

My Life as a Courgette, Claude Barras and Max Karli

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins - WINNER

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Editing:

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Costume Design:

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges - WINNER

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn

I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips

Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten

Original Music:

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer

Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

Production Design:

The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau - WINNER

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

Special Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson - WINNER

Dunkirk, Scott Fisher and Andrew Jackson

The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell and Kevin Scott

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Nominees TBD

War for the Planet of the Apes, Nominees TBD

Sound:

Dunkirk, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten - WINNER

Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini and Mac Ruth

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille and Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

British Short Animation:

Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low - WINNER

Have Heart, Will Anderson

Mamoon, Ben Steer

British Short Film:

Cowboy, Dave Colin O'Toole and Jonas Mortensen - WINNER

Aamir Vika, Evdokimenko, Emma Stone and Oliver Shuster

A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Patrick Campbell

Work, Aneil Karia and Scott O'Donnell

Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon and John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star (chosen by voters):

Daniel Kaluuya - WINNER

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet (ANI)

iocl