Grammy Awards
Grammy Awards

Grammys 2019: Here's the complete list of winners

ANI | Updated: Feb 11, 2019 12:49 IST

Washington D.C [USA], Feb 11 (ANI): Female artists and hip-hop stars won big at the 2019 Grammy Awards.
Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga, Childish Gambino, Cardi B were some of the winners at this year’s award ceremony, revealed The Hollywood Reporter.
Musgraves took home four honours, winning album of the year for ‘Golden Hour’ along with three others: best country album, best country song for ‘Space Cowboy’ and best country solo performance for ‘Butterflies’.
While Gambino made history by nabbing first-ever wins in the song of the year category and record of the year category. 'This Is America' became the first rap song to win the prestigious awards.
Cardi B also broke ground, becoming the first solo female artist to take home a rap album Grammy Award.
Lady Gaga too won big at the award ceremony with taking home three Grammys. Dua Lipa was named the new artist.
Brandi Carlile, was one of the early winners, taking home awards for best American roots performance for ‘The Joke’, best American roots song for the same title and best Americana album for ‘By the Way, I Forgive You’.
The Grammy Awards included a star-studded tribute to legendary singer Dolly Parton featuring Miley Cyrus, Katy Perry, Musgraves, Maren Morris and Little Big Town. 
The most nominated artists included Kendrick Lamar (eight), Drake (seven), Boi-1Da and Brandi Carlile (six each) and Mike Bozzi, Cardi B, Childish Gambino, H.E.R., Maren Morris and Sounwave (five each). 
Here is the full list of winners:
Record of the Year: ‘This Is America’ — Childish Gambino
Album of the Year: ‘Golden Hour’ — Kacey Musgraves
Song of the Year: ‘This Is America’ — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Best New Artist: Dua Lipa
Best Pop Solo Performance: ‘Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)’ — Lady Gaga
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: ‘Shallow’ — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: ‘My Way’ — Willie Nelson
Best Pop Vocal Album: ‘Sweetener’ — Ariana Grande 
Best Dance Recording: ‘Electricity’ — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
Best Dance/Electronic Album: ‘Woman Worldwide’ — Justice
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: ‘The Emancipation Procrastination’ — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah ‘Steve Gadd Band’ — Steve Gadd Band
Best Rock Performance: ‘When Bad Does Good’ — Chris Cornell
Best Metal Performance: ‘Electric Messiah’ — High On Fire
Best Rock Song: ‘Masseduction’ — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Best Rock Album: ‘From The Fires’ — Greta Van Fleet
Best Alternative Music Album: ‘Colors’ — Beck
Best R&B Performance: ‘Best Part’ — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R&B Performance: ‘Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand’ — Leon Bridges, ‘How Deep Is Your Love’ — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba (Tie)
Best R&B Song: ‘Boo’d Up’ — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Best Urban Contemporary Album: ‘Everything Is Love’ — The Carters
Best R&B Album: ’H.E.R.’ — H.E.R.
Best Rap Performance: ‘King’s Dead’ — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake, ‘Bubblin’ — Anderson .Paak (Tie)
Best Rap/Sung Performance: ‘This Is America’ — Childish Gambino
Best Rap Song: ‘God’s Plan’ — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Album: ‘Invasion Of Privacy’ — Cardi B
Best Country Solo Performance: ‘Butterflies’ — Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: ‘Tequila’ — Dan + Shay
Best Country Song: ‘Space Cowboy’ — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Best Country Album: ‘Golden Hour’ — Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album: ‘Opium Moon’ — Opium Moon
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: ‘Don’t Fence Me In’ — John Daversa, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: ‘The Window’— Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: ‘Emanon’ — The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: ‘American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom’ — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Best Latin Jazz Album: ‘Back To The Sunset’— Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Gospel Performance/Song: ‘Never Alone’ — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, Songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: ‘You Say’ — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters
Best Gospel Album: ‘Hiding Place’ — Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: ‘Look Up Child’ — Lauren Daigle
Best Roots Gospel Album: ‘Unexpected’ — Jason Crabb
 Best Latin Pop Album: ‘Sincera’ — Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: ‘Aztlán’ — Zoé
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): ‘¡México Por Siempre!’— Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album: ‘Anniversary’ — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best American Roots Performance: ‘The Joke’ Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song: ‘The Joke’ — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Best Americana Album: ‘By The Way, I Forgive You’ — Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album: ‘The Travelin’ McCourys’ — The Travelin’ McCourys
Best Traditional Blues Album: ‘The Blues Is Alive and Well’ — Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album: ‘Please Don’t Be Dead’ — Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: ‘All Ashore’ — Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album: ‘44/876’ — Sting and Shaggy
Best World Music Album: ‘Freedom’ — Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Children’s Album: ‘All The Sounds’ — Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): ‘Faith – A Journey For All’ — Jimmy Carter
Best Comedy Album: ‘Equanimity and The Bird Revelation’ — Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album: ‘The Band’s Visit’ — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: ‘The Greatest Showman’ — (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: ‘Black Panther’ — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media: ‘Shallow’ — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
Best Instrumental Composition: ‘Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)’ — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: ‘Stars and Stripes Forever’ — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: ‘Spiderman Theme’— Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Best Recording Package: ‘Masseducation’ — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: ‘Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic’— Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
Best Album Notes: ‘Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris’ — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album: ‘Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris’ — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: ‘Colors’ — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp  and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording: ‘Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)’ — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)
Best Immersive Audio Album: ‘Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition’ — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: ‘Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11’ — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance: ‘Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11’ — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording: ‘Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs’ — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Best Choral Performance: ‘McLoskey: Zealot Canticles’ — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: ‘Anderson, Laurie: Landfall’ — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: ‘Kernis: Violin Concerto’ — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: ‘Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi’ — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
Best Classical Compendium: ‘Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush’ — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: ‘Kernis: Violin Concerto’ — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Best Music Video: ‘This Is America’ — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers  
Best Music Film: ‘Quincy’ — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
Alicia Keys, who is a 15-time Grammy winner, hosted the award ceremony in Los Angeles. (ANI)

iocl