Representative image
Representative image

Here is the full list of ESPY awards 2018

ANI | Updated: Jul 19, 2018 21:36 IST

Washington D.C. [U.S.A.], July 19 (ANI): Excellence in Sports Performance Yearly Award (ESPY) 2018 was held on Wednesday in Los Angeles.
Aired on ABC, the ceremony was hosted by former professional racing driver Danica Patrick.
The 26th ESPY award show honored Jim Kelly, the Pro Football Hall of Fame quarterback who has been diagnosed with cancer three times in the past five years with Jimmy V Award for Perseverance.
Below is the full list of winners, along with the nominations in the same categories.
Best Male Athlete
-Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals (WINNER)
Best Female Athlete
Chloe Kim, Snowboard (WINNER)
Best Olympic Moment
Shaun White, Snowboard (WINNER)
Best Championship Performance
Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles - Super Bowl LII (WINNER)
Best Breakthrough Athlete
Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz (WINNER)
Best Game
USA Women's Hockey defeats Canada, 2018 Winter Olympics (WINNER)
Best Moment
Minnesota Vikings defeat the New Orleans Saints in the NFC Championship Game (WINNER)
Best Team
Houston Astros, MLB (WINNER)
Best College Athlete
Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma Football (WINNER)
Best Play
ND's Arike Ogunbowale hits 2nd buzzer beater to win NCAA women's national title (WINNER)
Best Record-Breaking Performance
Roger Federer, Tennis (WINNER)
Best International Men's Soccer Player
Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portuguese National Team (WINNER)
Best International Women's Soccer Player
Sam Kerr, Chicago Red Stars/Australian National Team (WINNER)
Best NFL Player
Tom Brady, New England Patriots (WINNER)
Best MLB Player
Mike Trout, LA Angels (WINNER)
Best NHL Player
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals (WINNER)
Best Driver
Martin Truex Jr, NASCAR (WINNER)
Best NBA Player
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)
Best WNBA Player
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx (WINNER)
Best Fighter
Terence Crawford, Boxing (WINNER)
Best Male Golfer
Jordan Spieth (WINNER)
Best Female Golfer
Sung-Hyun Park (WINNER)
Best Male Olympian
Shaun White, Snowboarding (WINNER)
Best Female Olympian
Chloe Kim, Snowboarding (WINNER)
Best Male Tennis Player
Roger Federer (WINNER)
Best Female Tennis Player
Sloane Stephens (WINNER)
Best Male Action Sports Athlete
David Wise (USA), Ski (WINNER)
Best Female Action Sports Athlete
Chloe Kim (USA), Snowboard (WINNER)
Best Jockey
Jose Ortiz (WINNER)
Best Male Athlete With A Disability
Mike Schultz, Snowboarding (WINNER)
Best Female Athlete with A Disability
Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding (WINNER)
Best Bowler
Rhino Page (WINNER)
Best MLS Player
Nemanja Nikolic, Chicago Fire (WINNER)
Best NWSL Player
Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign (WINNER)
(ANI)

iocl